Product ID: 142
$0.00 INC GST
Dark FruChocs suitable for Vegans.
Why are the regular FruChocs NOT vegan? Regular FruChocs are made with milk chocolate where as Dark FruChocs do not require milk as an ingredient. Also during the polishing process we add a shellac to make them super shiny – shellac is not suitable for vegans as it is a product that comes from an animal.
Is the humectant 422 suitable for vegans? – yes, the glycerine we use is derived from plants and not animal fat so is therefore suitable for vegetarians/vegans.
It says is it contains MILK on the pack though?? – we are legally obliged to list milk the same way a business would need to list possible traces of Gluten, Nuts, Soy etc as it is considered an allergen. While we process milk (i.e. milk chocolate) in the factory – milk is not an added ingredient in our Dark FruChocs.
- The Menz FruChocs Shop
Serving size: 25g
|Avg Qty Per serving||% Daily Intake*||Average Qty per 100g|
|Energy||418 kj||5%||2070 kj|
|Protein||1.2 g||2%||4.7 g|
|Fat, total||6.0 g||9%||24.0 g|
|Saturated||3.7 g||15%||14.7 g|
|Carbs||16.3 g||5%||65.0 g|
|Sugars||13.1 g||15%||52.3 g|
* Percentage Daily Intakes are based on an average adult diet of 8700 kj. Your daily intakes may be higher or lower depending on your energy needs
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (55%*) (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers 322, (Soy Lecithin), 476, Salt), Centre (45 %*) (Sugar, Dried Peaches (8 %*) and Dried Apricots (6 %*), Humectant (422), Invert Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (220), Maize Starch).
Contains Soy and Sulphites.
May contain Milk.
Peanuts and tree nuts may be present.
Dark chocolate contains cocoa Solids 50%* (*Average Percentages)